Privacy Policy

This is the Club's privacy notice under new legislation the General Data Protection Regulations.


The Club is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and the confidentiality of any information that you provide to us.

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.


We intend to use your data in all matters relating to:


  • • The administration of membership of our Club.
  • • Any requirements placed on the Club by its Home Office approval: to confirm membership, shooters records and range attendance to authorised Police Authorities and Officers in connection with the maintainance of Firearm and Shotgun Certificates and to comply with Government legislation.
  • • Competitions entered and subsequent reporting of results on the M.R.& P.C. website.
  • • Training courses.
  • • Insurance queries or claims.
  • • Events.

How do we do this?


  • • We collect your data via online submission and paper document.
  • • We will inform you before using your data for any other reason.
  • • Our lawful basis for processing is your written consent, any legal requirement and any contract entered.
  • • Our data retention periods follow the statutory guidelines and beyond for such a period as is required by legislation.
  • • We may retain your information for longer during your membership.

What are your rights? You have the right to:


  • • Be provided with the data that we hold relating to you.
  • • Rectify/update the data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • • Ask us to remove your data (where not incompatible with our legal obligations).
  • • Restrict processing of your personal data.
  • • Data portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • • Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • • Not to be subjected to automated decision making including profiling.
  • • Judicial review: in the event of a dispute over our use of your personal data, that we are unable to resolve to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority (see detail below on comlaints).

In relation to any of your above rights, we will comply with any such requests within one month.


If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you may also make a formal complaint in writing and we will investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.


Any questions or requests in line with the above should be sent to the Club Secretary by e-mail.


If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office and file a complaint with them:


https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/handling/